Acknowledgments

So many people made this curriculum possible. Without the generous efforts of all of these individuals, the funding support from the U.S. Department of Justice’s Bureau of Justice Assistance, and the contributions of numerous practitioners, experts, researchers, and others, this curriculum could not have been produced. While it’s not feasible to recognize each and every person, we’d like to acknowledge primary contributors in the pages that follow.

* Names and titles are those held during participation in this project.
** Member of the CSG Justice Center Board of Directors during participation in this project.

Steering Committee

Dr. Charles Amrhein, Clinical Director, Bronx Mental Health Court, NY

Daphne Burns, Program Attorney, National Judicial College, CA*

Dr. Fred Cheesman, Principal Court Research Consultant, National Center for State Courts, VA

Laurie Davis, Staff Attorney, Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia, Mental Health Division, DC

Carol Fisler, Director, Mental Health Court Programs, Center for Court Innovation, NY

Tracy Godwin Mullins, Deputy Director, American Probation and Parole Association, KY

Carolyn Hardin, Executive Director, National Drug Court Institute, VA

Robert Hood, Director, Community Prosecution & Violent Crime Division, Association of Prosecuting Attorneys, WA

Jennifer Johnson, Senior Trial Attorney, San Francisco Office of the Public Defender, CA

Melissa Knopp, Manager, Specialized Dockets Section, Supreme Court of Ohio, OH

Joy Lyngar, Chief Academic Officer, National Judicial College, NV

Chan Noether, Associate Director, SAMHSA’s GAINS Center for Behavioral Health and Justice Transformation, Policy Research Associates, NY

Elaine Nugent-Borakove, President, Justice Management Institute, VA

Dr. Henry Steadman, President, Policy Research Associates, NY

Jo-Ann Wallace, President, National Legal Aid & Defender Association, DC

Dr. Nicole Waters, Principal Court Research Consultant, National Center for State Courts, VA

Carl Wicklund, Executive Director, American Probation and Parole Association, KY

Robin Wosje, Director of Grant Projects and Special Initiatives, National Judicial College, VA

Justice Kathryn Zenoff, Presiding Justice, Second Appellate District of Illinois, IL

Curriculum Staff

BUREAU OF JUSTICE ASSISTANCE

Danica Binkley, Policy Advisor, Substance Abuse and Mental Health

Rebecca Rose, Policy Advisor, Substance Abuse and Mental Health*

Ruby Qazilbash, Associate Deputy Director for Justice Systems

COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENTS JUSTICE CENTER

Alex Blandford, Policy Analyst, Mental Health & Courts

Suzanne Brown-McBride, Deputy Director

Jacqueline Cheney, Policy Analyst, Courts

Robert Coombs, Director, Communications

Lindsey Fry, Program Associate, Courts*

David D’Amora, Director, National Division

Hallie Fader-Towe, Program Director, Courts

Cynthea Kimmelman-DeVries, Policy Analyst, Mental Health

Anu Krishnan, Web Director*

Jessica Myers, Program Associate, Courts

Dr. Fred Osher, Director, Health Systems and Services Policy

Martha Plotkin, Director, Strategic Initiatives

Carl Reynolds, Senior Legal and Policy Advisor

Matthew Schwarzfeld, Public Affairs Manager*

Michael Thompson, Director

Emily Turner, Policy Analyst, Courts

Mariana Veras, Project Assistant, Mental Health

Karen Watts, Deputy Director, Communications

CENTER FOR SOCIAL INNOVATION

Dr. Sam Johnston, Senior Associate and Distance Educator*

Kristen Nichols, Senior Graphic Designer/Web Developer

Jeff Olivet, Chief Executive Officer

Robert Sember, Senior Associate*

Alexander Steacy, Web Developer/Videographer

Jason Wharff, Designer

TRAIN-THE-TRAINER SESSION (FEBRUARY 2012)

Shane Bahr, State Problem-Solving Court Coordinator, Colorado Judicial Department, CO*

Brenidy Rice, Court Program Analyst, Colorado Judicial Branch, Division of Planning and Analysis, CO

Carmen Facciolo, Policy Analyst, Administrative Office of the Courts, DE*

Norma Jaeger, Director, Problem-Solving Courts and Community Sentencing Alternatives, Idaho Supreme Court, ID

Michelle Rock, Specialty Courts Coordinator, Winnebago County, IL*

Richard Schwermer, Assistant State Court Administrator/Problem Solving Court Coordinator, Utah Administrative Office of the Courts, UT

Anna Powers, Drug Treatment Court Coordinator, Supreme Court of Virginia, VA

Linda Richmond Artimez, Director of Mental Hygiene and Treatment Court Services, West Virginia Administrative Office of the Courts, West Virginia Supreme Court, WV

Pilot Sites

STATE-LEVEL

Colorado

Coordinators/Facilitators

Shane Bahr, State Problem-Solving Court Coordinator, Colorado Judicial Department*

Brenidy Rice, Court Program Analyst, Colorado Judicial Branch, Division of Planning and Analysis

Teams
  • 1st Judicial District (Jefferson County)
  • 4th Judicial District (Teller County, El Paso County)
  • 11th Judicial District (Park County, Chaffe County, Fremont County, Custer County)
  • 19th Judicial District (Weld County)

Delaware

Coordinators/Facilitators

Carmen Facciolo, Policy Analyst, Administrative Office of the Courts, Superior Court of Delaware*

Amy Quinlan, Deputy State Court Administrator, Administrative Office of the Courts

Teams
  • Kent County
  • Newcastle County
  • Sussex County (November 2012)

LOCAL-LEVEL

Polk County, Iowa

Coordinator/Facilitator

David Higdon, Program Planner, Treatment & Prevention, Polk County Health Services, Inc.

Jefferson County, Washington

Coordinators/Facilitators

Miriam Norman, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, Jefferson County

Scott Rosekrans, Prosecuting Attorney, Jefferson County

CONTRIBUTORS

Judge Louraine C. Arkfeld (ret.), Tempe Municipal Court, AZ

Aimee Austin, Correctional Officer, Idaho Department of Correction, ID

Karen Blackburn, Problem-Solving Courts Coordinator, Administrative Office of Pennsylvania Courts, PA

Robert Butkiewicz, Program Supervisor, Corrections Recovery Unit, Kalamazoo Community Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services, MI

Dr. Lisa Callahan, Senior Research Associate, Policy Research Associates, NY

Brian Case, Project Associate II, Criminal Justice Division, Policy Research Associates, NY

Steve Canterbury, Administrative Director, Courts of West Virginia, WV*

Amber Clegg, Behavioral Health Specialist II, Deschutes County Behavioral Health Department, OR

Judge Tamara Curry, Associate Judge of Probate, Charleston County, SC

Janneil Eggleston, Clinical Supervisor, Idaho Department of Health and Welfare, ID

Amy Empey, Vocational Rehabilitation Assistant, Idaho Division of Vocational Rehabilitation, ID

Judge Martin Gaughan, Judge, First Judicial Circuit, WV

Judge Stephen Goss, Judge, Dougherty Superior Court, GA

Steele Gould, Peer Support Specialist, Bonneville County Mental Health Court, ID*

Judge Ruth Ann Hall, Judge, Circuit Court, Madison County, AL

Alison Hamanjian, Attorney, New York State Unified Court System, NY

Daryl Handlin, Senior Social Worker, COMCARE of Sedgwick County, KS

Jacqueline Hagerott, Section Manager, Supreme Court of Ohio, OH

Judge Janet Holmgren, Chief Judge, 17th Judicial Circuit, Winnebago County, IL

James Lee, Chief Probation Officer, First Judicial Circuit, WV

Judge Steven Leifman, Associate Administrative Judge, Miami-Dade County, FL

Judge Judy Harris Kluger, Chief of Policy and Planning, New York State Unified Court System, NY

Robin Letendre, Reading specialist and LD consultant, New Hampshire Bureau of Adult Education, NH

Sheila Leslie, Specialty Courts Coordinator, Second Judicial District Court, NV**

Barry Mahoney, President Emeritus, Justice Management Institute, CO

Marilyn, Graduate, Bronx Mental Health Court, NY

Paul Meigio, Correctional Officer, Idaho Department of Correction, ID

Justice John Moore, Supreme Court, Bronx County, NY

Tim Murray, Executive Director, Pretrial Justice Institute, DC

Eric Olson, Court Coordinator, Bonneville County, ID

Richard, Bonneville County Mental Health Court Participant*

Dr. Roger Peters, Professor, Department of Mental Health Law and Policy at the Louis de la Parte Florida Mental Health Institute (FMHI), University of South Florida, FL

Judge Stephanie Rhoades, District Court Judge, Alaska Court System, AK

Scott, Graduate, Therapeutic Intervention Program (TIP) Court, IL

Penny Shaul, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, Bonneville County Prosecuting Attorney’s Office, ID

Tamara Starnes, Clinical Coordinator, Charleston Mental Health Court, SC

Justice Evelyn Lundberg Stratton, Justice, Supreme Court of Ohio, OH

John Thomas, Chief Deputy Public Defender, Bonneville County, ID

Thomas, Peer Specialist, Bonneville County Mental Health Court Program, ID

Judge Joel Tingey, Seventh Judicial District, ID

Patricia Tobias, Administrative Director of the Courts, Idaho Supreme Court, ID**

Erica Usher, Court Coordinator, Chatham-Savannah Mental Health Court, GA

Julie Vann, Specialty Courts Officer, Veterans Treatment Court, Washoe County, NV

Heathcote Woolsey Wales, Associate Professor of Law, Georgetown University Law Center, DC

Amanda Wilson, Case Manager, Chatham-Savannah Mental Health Court, GA